March 3, 1988
[…] A stipulation was entered into permitting the withdrawal of the Attorney-General's office and the substitution of new counsel for Caster. It was agreed that the State's responsibilities to Caster under Public Officers Law § 17 would be resolved by litigation in State court. Petitioners thereafter commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking, inter alia, to compel the State to continue representing Caster in the Federal suit. Supreme Court ruled in favor of petitioners and respondents have appealed.
Public Officers Law § 17 (4) (ii) provides that the State's duty to defend or indemnify a State employee in an action such as the Federal suit against Caster is conditioned upon "the full cooperation of the employee in the defense of such action". The primary basis for the claim that cooperation was lacking in this case is Caster's failure to attend a scheduled deposition that took place on June 10, 1986. Both sides submitted affidavits and the Assistant Attorney-General states in her affidavit that Caster wanted the deposition to last