holding that a state law does not make an impermissible "reference to" an ERISA plan if it "merely ‘make mention’ or ‘allude’ to ERISA plans"
[…] Any individual, and dependents of such individual, and any small group, including all employees or group members and dependents of employees or members, applying for individual or small group insurance coverage must be accepted at all times throughout the year for any hospital and/or medical coverage, including medicare supplemental insurance, offered by the corporation to individuals or small groups in this state. Once accepted for coverage, an individual or small group cannot be terminated by the insurer due to claims experience.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 4317(a).
Likewise, § 3233 is intended to stabilize the insurance market, particularly upon the impact of § 4317, by reallocating resources and risks among insurers. Specifically, § 3233 directs the Superintendent of Insurance to draft a regulation which "include[s] reinsurance or a pooling process involving insurer contributions to, or receipts from, a fund which shall be designed to share the risk of or equalize high cost claims, claims of high cost persons, cost variations among insurers and health maintenance organizations based upon demographic factors of the persons insured which correlate with such cost variations designed to protect insurers from disproportionate adverse risks of offering coverage to all applicants. . . ." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3233(c). This provision is the legal root of Regulation 146 and the basis for the parties' dispute.