holding that a state law does not make an impermissible "reference to" an ERISA plan if it "merely ‘make mention’ or ‘allude’ to ERISA plans"
[…] Bryan Ford, Essay: The Uncertain Case for Market Pricing of Health Insurance, 74 B.U.L. Rev. 109, 122 n. 58 (1994). By experience rating, commercial insurers can offer lower premiums because "the pool of employees, which exclude[s] the very old and those unable to work, tend[s] to be healthier than the population of the entire community." Id. at 122.
Open enrollment means that an insurer accepts every person who applies for coverage "without regard to age, sex, health status or occupation." N.Y. Ins. Law § 4317(a). Community rating is a "rating methodology in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract form is the same. . . ." Id. When an insurer open enrolls and community rates, its premiums necessarily reflect the higher cost of insuring the larger community.
Appellants claim that the HMOs practice risk discrimination by screening applicants using age, sex and occupation criteria.