noting that " ‘cover’ is a very specific term" referring to the purchase of substitutes
[…] However, this is not a ground for holding, as the district court did, that the damages were not governed by § 672.715. It is instead a factor specifically made relevant by that section in determining whether consequential damages are recoverable in a particular case.
Plaintiffs seem to argue that, even if the damages here sought fall within the definition of consequential damages under § 672.715, they are also recoverable under § 672.714, because that section authorizes recovery of "damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable." Because the defendants knew this was a "sale-lease" transaction, plaintiffs argue, calculation of damages based on the different values of the leases is "reasonable," and since the remedy provisions of the Code are not mutually exclusive they are entitled to recover their damages under §