noting that " ‘cover’ is a very specific term" referring to the purchase of substitutes
[…] Section 672.715(2) provides, in pertinent part: Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include:
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise;
* * *
A
Plaintiffs strenuously contended, both in the district court and before this court, that the damages they sought were properly recoverable under Fla.Stat.Ann. § 672.714(1), and thus they were not required by § 672.715(2)(a) to "cover." However, § 672.714 gives a remedy for "damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach. . . ." The section plainly applies to so called "direct" damages. The "ordinary course of events" does not include special leasing arrangements or other contracts at a premium that the buyer may have.
Section 672.714(1) provides: