noting that " ‘cover’ is a very specific term" referring to the purchase of substitutes
[…] II
We first consider Randall's contention that damages measured by "lost profits," such as those in the instant case, are "consequential damages" calling the "cover" provision of Fla.Stat.Ann. § 672.715(2)(a) into effect. We conclude that such damages are "consequential" and thus trigger the obligation on the part of the plaintiffs to cover or otherwise mitigate their losses as a prerequisite to recovery. However, under the circumstances of this case, the buyers fulfilled that obligation and thus were not precluded from recovering their lost profits.
Section 672.715(2) provides, in pertinent part: Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include:
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise;
* * *
A
Plaintiffs strenuously contended, both in the district court and before this court, that the damages they sought were properly recoverable under Fla.Stat.Ann. § 672.714(1), and thus they were not required by § 672.715(2)(a) to "cover."