noting that " ‘cover’ is a very specific term" referring to the purchase of substitutes
[…] See Hadley v. Baxendale, 156 Eng.Rep. 145 (Exch. 1854). In that case, which is generally regarded as the foundation of the modern law of consequential damages, the court denied recovery for lost profits occasioned when a mill was forced to shut down by the delay in delivering an essential part for it. In denying recovery, the court stated that the loss "would not have flowed naturally from the breach of this contract in the great multitude of such cases occurring under ordinary circumstances. . . ." Id. at 151.
Such damages are properly covered by section 672.715, which states that "consequential damages . . . include: (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." While the statute could certainly have been drafted more carefully, it clearly was intended to mean that (1) "consequential damages" are those damages "resulting from general or particular needs" of the purchaser, (2) such damages are not recoverable unless "the seller at the time of contracting