noting that " ‘cover’ is a very specific term" referring to the purchase of substitutes
[…] No more was required.
Defendant's argument seems to be based on Fla.Stat.Ann. § 672.608, which provides under certain circumstances that "[t]he buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him." However, plaintiffs in this action did not seek to "revoke" their acceptance of the cattle. Rather, they sought damages for non-conformity as provided in §§ 672.714 and 672.715. Thus, the section on revocation of acceptance, even if it required a substantial non-conformity, is simply inapplicable to this case. In this regard, § 672.607, which relates to rejection of tendered goods (which, although permissible in broader circumstances than revocation of acceptance, is similar in effect to revocation) is relevant and provides that ". . . acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this Article for non-conformity." Thus it is clear that the sections relating to rejection and revocation of acceptance do not limit a buyer's right to sue for damages for breach of contract, by requiring a greater non-conformity or otherwise.