Index No. 162416/19 Mot. Seq. 001
[…] Dioso Faustino Freedom of Info. L. Request v. New York City, 191 A.D.3d 504, 142 N.Y.S.3d 502 [1st Dept 2021]. This fact was evidenced by the parties Stipulation of Partial Settlement dated April 1, 2022 which provided in pertinent part "Subsequent to the filing of this Petition, NYPD produced to Petitioner all non-sealed documents which Respondent represented it was able to locate and which Respondent believed were responsive to Petitioner's FOIL request."
Pursuant to POL § 89(4)(c), a court may award reasonable attorneys fees and litigation costs incurred where a party has "substantially prevailed" and when the agency "failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory time"; and the agency had no "reasonable basis" for denial. See POL § 89(4)(c).