No. A10-494.
[…] Defense counsel responded in the affirmative, and appellant confirmed that he understood the consequences of his actions and that he had time to go over each of the elements of the crime with his attorney.
The basis for appellant's postconviction motion is that these facts do not establish that his use of force overcame the store manager's resistance or compelled his acquiescence in the taking or carrying away of the vodka. See Minn. Stat. § 609.24 (2006) (stating that a person is guilty of simple robbery when he or she takes personal property from another person and "uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person's resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property"); cf. State v. Moore, 295 N.W.2d 101, 102 (Minn. 1980) (reversing simple-robbery conviction when facts indicated that victim freely gave defendant money believing that he was engaging in a drug transaction). But such an argument is without merit.