Nicole A. Nyhus, Respondent, Hennepin County, Respondent, v. Sokkhan Ka, Appellant.
[…] Indeed, his own testimony disclosed that he had been denied unemployment benefits. Because Ka was denied unemployment benefits, the CSM presumed Ka's ability to work full-time at $9.65 per hour. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subds. 1, 2. The CSM's determination of income is supported by the record and is not clearly erroneous, and we affirm in part.
II. The CSM abused its discretion in awarding past support.
Generally, where there is no prior child-support order, it is improper to give a support order retroactive effect. Davis v. Davis, 631 N.W.2d 822, 827 (Minn. App. 2001). But Minn. Stat. § 256.87, subd. 5 provides that "[a] person or entity having physical custody of a dependent child not receiving public assistance . . . has a cause of action for child support against the child's non-custodial parents." And "[a] non-custodial parent's liability may include up to the two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action." Minn. Stat. § 256.87, subd. 5. This provision only applies if the person has physical custody with the consent of a custodial parent or approval of the court. Minn. Stat. § 256.87, subd. 5.