Nicole A. Nyhus, Respondent, Hennepin County, Respondent, v. Sokkhan Ka, Appellant.
[…] Newstrand v. Arend, 869 N.W.2d 681, 685 (Minn. App. 2015) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Dec. 15, 2015). A district court's finding is clearly erroneous if this court has a "definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id. (quotation omitted).
A district court must make written findings in every case in which it computes child-support obligations that include, in part, a parent's gross income. Minn. Stat. § 518A.37 (2018). A parent is rebuttably presumed to be able to work full-time, which is defined, with few exceptions, as working 40 hours per week. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2018). A district court must calculate child-support obligations based on potential income if it finds that the parent is "voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or [if] there is no direct evidence of any income." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1.
A district court must calculate potential income according to one of three methods: