Nye v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] On these grounds, Nye's claim for breach of contract against State Farm will be dismissed without prejudice to Nye filing an amended complaint.

B. Nye's Claim for Bad Faith Will be Dismissed Without Prejudice.

Count II of Nye's amended complaint sets forth a bad faith claim pursuant to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371. Under Pennsylvania law, bad faith claims against insurers arise under statute, rather than common law. The Brickman Group, Ltd. v. CGU Ins. Co., 865 A.2d 918, 926 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2004); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371 (1990). Section 8371 states:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) [a]ward interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%[;] (2) [a]ward punitive damages against the insure[d]; [and] (3) [a]ssess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371. Courts have recognized that this statute creates a cause of action where “(1) . . . the insurer did not have a reasonable basis for denying benefits under the policy, and (2) . . . the insurer knew of or recklessly disregarded its lack of a reasonable basis.”