Case No. 4:16-cv-00806-AKK-HGD
[…] Because any potential individual defendant is an employee of the Sheriff's Office or, under the circumstances, considered to be an agent of the State of Alabama, an available post-deprivation remedy exists under the state statute. If the Board of Adjustment denies a claim, then an action may be brought in an Alabama state court for redress. See Carmichael v. State Board of Adjustment, 232 So. 2d 216 (Ala. 1947).
Even if the remedy provided by the State Board of Adjustment was not available to the plaintiff, the State of Alabama, through Ala. Code § 6-5-260, provides a cause of action for the tort of conversion that reads: "[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which action lies."
The post-deprivation remedies available under Alabama law satisfy due process. Therefore, the plaintiff has not been intentionally deprived of property without due process of law because he had a legal means whereby he could have been heard on this claim.