NYE v. BROUSSEAU
[…] Palmisano v. Toth, 624 A.2d 314, 317 (1993). Citations deleted. Mr. Brousseau was attempting only to improve the property, and first sought to clarify the situation with his neighbor. The Court finds that he was not acting with the requisite willfulness, recklessness or wickedness and hence punitive damages are denied.

C. Title by acquiescence.

Mr. Nye is more specific in his memoranda regarding his claim of ownership. He claims that title was transferred via adverse possession or acquiescence. Again, his burden is clarified by recent case law:

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 34-7-1, a person may acquire title to real property by adverse possession by satisfying a number of requirements. According to that statute, adverse possession occurs: "[w]here any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple. . . . "The statute provides that when a person fulfills those requirements, "the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever. . . ." Id.