Index No. 517149/2020
[…] However, those reasons do not constitute a reasonable excuse given the multiple notices served over the years and the alternative means available for obtaining such notices. The defendant's lack of engagement with the process does not equate to a valid excuse for failing to respond.
Improperly Notarized Certificate
Defendant moves to set aside the judgment of foreclosure and sale because the notary of the tax lien certificate failed to identify the state and county where he is qualified as a notary. Defendant cites to Executive Law § 137, which states that a notary shall include the name of the any county in which it is licensed, but fails to mention that the section also states that "no official act of such notary shall be held invalid on account of the failure to comply with these provisions ." "Technical defects in the jurat...do not invalidate the official act of the notary public." (Parkhill v. Cleary, 3 05 A.D .2d 1088, 1089(2003)).
Defendant also moves under 19 N.Y.C.R.R § 182.3(a)(5), stating that the notary is disqualified based on his direct involvement in the transaction.