Index No. 522283/2019
[…] In support of its motion, defendant, by its sole member Shun Hao Zhong, alleges that the property does not have a mailbox and she never received any mailings that were sent to the property, including the summons and complaint served on the secretary of state. She asserts that she did not know that the property was in foreclosure. Defendant further alleges that since it was not properly served, the court lacks personal jurisdiction, and the default should be vacated. Defendant, however, fails to offer a meritorious defense to the action that would justify vacatur under either CPLR §317 or CPLR §5015.
In opposition, plaintiff cites to New York City Administrative Code ("Admin. Code") §11-340, which states in relevant part that: "...So much of section three hundred seventeen of the civil practice law and rules as requires the court to allow defendant to defend an action after final judgment shall not apply to an action to foreclose a tax lien."
Here, this action is to foreclose a tax lien on the subject property, and therefore §317 would not be considered as a basis to vacate the default against defendant. Defendant also fails under §5015 for failure to demonstrate a meritorious defense.