Index No. 705147/16
[…] Furthermore, such lien is a tax lien within the meaning of Administrative Code §§ 11 309 and 11-401 and may be sold, enforced or foreclosed in the manner provided in chapters three and four of title eleven of the Administrative Code or may be satisfied in accordance with RPAPL 1354 (see Administrative Code § 21-2144[e]). The holder of the tax lien certificate is entitled to receive and retain a surcharge (computed at 5% of the lien [see Administrative Code § 11-332(b)]) and the costs of any advertisements and notices (see Administrative Code § 11-332(b)]). The subject tax lien certificate lists no penalties. Administrative Code § 11-335 expressly provides that "[a] plaintiff in an action to foreclose a tax lien shall recover reasonable attorney's fees for maintaining such action."