Index No. 705147/16
[…] To the extent defendants, Hau Yiu Cheng and Long Mei Kong, assert plaintiffs failed to notify them of the "default in question," the tax lienholder can bring a foreclosure action within one year after the lien sale date if the lien is not paid in full, or may bring such action earlier than one year after the lien sale date if the semi-annual interest payment is not paid within 30 days of the payment due date (see Administrative Code § 11-332). However, pursuant to Administrative Code § 11-320(b)(1), "[a] tax lien shall not be sold unless the commissioner of finance, or his or her designee, notifies the owner of record at the address or record ... by first class mail, of the intention to sell the tax lien," and "[s]uch notice shall state that if default continues to be made of the amounts due on such property, the tax lien on such property shall be sold as provided in section 11-319 of ... chapter ." "The failure to provide a property owner with actual notice of a tax lien sale is a deprivation of due process (see McCann v Scaduto, 71 NY2d 164, 170 [1987]; Szal v Pearson, 289 AD2d 562 [2d Dept 2001]; Meadow Farm Realty Corp. v Pekich, 251 AD2d 634 [2d Dept 1998])" (NYCTL 2009-A