NYCTL 1997-1 Trust v. Oneg Shabbos, Inc.
[…] Donald Tirschwell, New City, N.Y., for appellant. Fischbein Badillo Wagner Harding, New York, N.Y. (Kenneth G. Schwarz and Leonid Krechmer of counsel), for respondents.

Before: NANCY E. SMITH, J.P., GLORIA GOLDSTEIN, WILLIAM F. MASTRO, REINALDO E. RIVERA, JJ.


DECISION ORDER

ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.

New York City Administrative Code § 11-335 provides that actions to foreclose tax liens shall be governed by the "rules of practice applicable to actions to foreclose mortgages on real property." A new notice of pendency may be filed in a mortgage foreclosure action despite the cancellation of a previous notice of pendency ( see Horowitz v. Griggs, 2 A.D.3d 404; Campbell v. Smith, 309 A.D.2d 581; Slutsky v. Blooming Grove Inn, 147 A.D.2d 208).