400597/08.
[…] ("Plaintiff" or "NYCQAL"), for failure to state a cause of action and for a concomitant declaration that Plaintiff's Guidelines for Visitor Access ("Guidelines"), infra, are not legally enforceable. Plaintiff cross-moves for summary judgment declaring its Guidelines reasonable and consistent with the statutes and regulations governing the operation of an adult care facility ("ACF"). Both the motion and cross-motion are consolidated for disposition.
Social Services Law § 2[21] defines an ACF as "a family type home for adults, a shelter for adults, a residence for adults, an enriched housing program or an adult home, which provides temporary or long-term residential care and services to adults who, though not requiring continual medical or nursing care as provided by facilities licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law or articles nineteen, twenty-three, thirty-one and thirty-two of the mental hygiene law, are by reason of physical or other limitations associated with age, physical or mental disabilities or other factors, unable or substantially unable to live independently . . ."
Background Information
This information was gleaned from Plaintiff's Complaint (see Exhibit A to Cross-Motion).
NYCQAL is a not-for-profit association of members who operate privately owned or leased ACFs (Complaint at ¶¶ 1 and 4).