July 12, 1990
[…] Specifically, the Boddie case (which dealt only with court fees and access to the courts, not with appointment of counsel) "[did] not support, or by rationale imply, an obligation of the State to assign, let alone compensate, counsel as a matter of constitutional right" (Matter of Smiley, 36 N.Y.2d, at 439).
Absent a constitutional right to assigned counsel for indigent public housing tenants in Housing Court, the controlling legal authority remains CPLR 1102 (a), which addresses the assignment of counsel as part of the granting of poor person relief. That section provides that "[t]he court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney" (CPLR 1102 [a]; emphasis added).