September 28, 1998
[…] Following the hearing, the court determined that the subject premises was a public nuisance pursuant to the definitions of Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-701 et seq., and issued a preliminary injunction to remain in effect pending the underlying action and set a trial date for September 9, 1998.
On the date set for trial, the defendant served the plaintiff with a demand for a jury trial pursuant to CPLR 4101 which provides for a trial by jury in: "2. an action of ejectment; for dower; for waste; for abatement of and damages for a nuisance" (emphasis added). By order to show cause, the plaintiff has moved to vacate the jury demand on grounds that in this action for a permanent injunction, the defendant is not entitled to a jury trial.