0403485/2006.
[…] CPLR 4518(a); Insurance Co. of N. Am. v Gottlieb, 186 AD2d 470, 471 (13C Dept 1992) (merely obtaining the records from another entity that actually generated them, is an insufficient foundation for introduction into evidence);Hefte v Bellin, 137 AD2d 406, 408 (1st Dept 1988); Dan Med., P.C. v New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co,, 14 Misc.3d 44, 46 (App Term, 2nd Dept 2006) .
Similarly, CPLR 3122-a requires that non-party business records submitted as evidence be accompanied by "a certification, sworn in the form of an affidavit and subscribed by the custodian or other qualified witness charged with responsibility of maintaining the records" stating that the affiant: (i) is the duly authorized custodian and has authority to make the certification; (ii) the records or copies thereof are accurate versions of the documents described; and (iii) the records or copies produced were made by the personnel or staff of the business in the