Court of Appeals No. A-10877 Trial Court No. 3AN-08-8097 CR No. 5977
[…] There accordingly was sufficient evidence for the jury to convict Nyako of attempted first-degree sexual assault.
See Hoekzema v. State, 193 P.3d 765, 767 (Alaska App. 2008).
Kingeekuk v. State, Mem. Op. & J. No. 5444, 1995 WL 17221282, at *3 (Alaska App. Sept. 20, 1995).
The trial judge did not err in finding that the (d)(9) mitigating factor (least serious conduct) had not been proved
Nyako argues that the trial court improperly failed to find mitigating factor AS 12.55.155(d)(9), that "the conduct constituting the offense was among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense." He relies on the fact that his actions occurred on a heavily traveled path during broad daylight, that he did not possess a weapon at the time, that he neither engaged in sexual contact nor tried to remove his or P.S.'s clothing, and that his was a crime of impulse that only lasted a brief