N.Y. v. D.H.
[…] HRS § 584-16 (2018) provides:

The court may order reasonable fees of counsel, experts, and the child's guardian ad litem, and other costs of the action and pre-trial proceedings, including genetic tests, subject to the provisions of section 584-11(f) [regarding contested genetic tests], to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court. The court may order the proportion of any indigent party to be paid by the State, or such person as the court shall direct.

HRS § 584-15 (2018) provides, in relevant part:

(c) The judgment or order may contain any other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding, concerning the . . . custody . . . of the child, visitation privileges with the child, . . . or any other matter in the best interest of the child.
(Emphasis added.)

[T]he family court possesses wide discretion in making its decisions and those decision[s] will not be set aside unless there is a manifest abuse of discretion.