158472/2019
[…] Given that the Court generally presumes all records are open and statutory exemptions to FOIL requests are to be construed narrowly, the standard of review of an Article 78 proceeding challenging an agency's denial of a FOIL request is more stringent than the general standard applicable to most Article 78 petitions (see Matter of New York Comm. for Occupational Safety & Health v. Bloomberg , 72 AD3d 153, 158 [1st Dept 2010] ).
Section 2603(k) of the City Charter
Respondent argues that despite the broad standards for disclosure under FOIL, the letter sought by Petitioner is exempt under § 2603(k) of the City Charter, a provision protecting the confidentiality of Conflict Board records which provides that the "records, reports, memoranda and files of the board shall be confidential and shall not be subject to public scrutiny." Petitioner and Respondent dispute whether the statutory language "of the board" refers to records that the Conflict Board controls or possesses, or whether it applies more globally to any records originally created by the Conflict Board.