Index No. 653584/12
[…] In 1936 the Charter was again amended. Chapter 22 §553 (a) changes the amount of members of the Board of Health to include a chairman and four members and §553 (b) says that except for the chairman, the four members "shall serve without compensation and shall be appointed by the Mayor." They shall also serve staggered terms, for the first ones appointed, and then all subsequent appointments shall be for eight years. The authority, duties and powers of the department are dictated by §556. The Board of Health "shall have jurisdiction to regulate all matters affecting health in the city" (§556 (a)). The duties entrusted to the Board of Health, unless otherwise provided by law, are for "the preservation of human life, for the care, promotion and protection of health" (§556 ©). The 1936 Charter also removed the Board of Health's duties regarding public markets, and wholesomeness of foods.
The New York Charter was amended again in 1961. The Charter's Sanitary Code under §558 was changed to the Health Code.