Index No. 653584/12
[…] The section lists duties but doesn't limit them. The section, as with all other earlier versions of the Charter, allows the department to enforce "all provisions of law for the preservation of human life, for the care, promotion and protection of health." The expansions in this Charter amendment call for the department to "supervise the reporting and control of communicable diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health" and "exercise control over and supervise the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect the public health" (§556 (f)). The Board of Health may also "supervise and regulate the public aspects of the food and drug supply of the City and other businesses and activities affecting public health in the City," except as otherwise provided by law (§556 (q)). The Board of Health's power to amend the Health Code is limited to "provisions for the security of life and health in the City," as provided by §558 (b).