N.Y. State United Teachers v. State Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Over the course of approximately a year, the Charter Schools Institute reviewed the proposed revisions including requesting modifications from the education corporations and meeting via telephone and videoconference in Albany. Ultimately, however, a vote to advance these applications occurred at a meeting held in person and via videoconference in New York County by the SUNY Charter Schools Committee on November 12, 2021.

Discussion

For Article 78 special proceedings, CPLR § 506(b) provides three bases for venue: (1) "where the respondent made the determination complained of, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated" (2) "where the material events otherwise took place," or (3) "where the principal office of the respondent is located." CPLR § 506(b). By indicating three options, it is apparent that the framers of this statute allowed that more than one venue could be proper for such an action to be brought.