Index No. 151562/2018
[…] (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 239) Accordingly, "other consideration or valuable thing" cannot embrace ordinary marketing and entertainment expenses because ordinary marketing and entertainment expenses are not akin to "rebate", "fee", "premium", "charge" and "commission." Indeed, "rebate", "fee", "premium", "charge" and "commission", when construed together, indicate that the Legislature sought to remedy the mischief of kickbacks, not marketing and entertainment expenses. (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 95) Even the title of Insurance Law § 6409 bolsters the conclusion that the Legislature did not intend to prohibit ordinary marketing and entertainment expenses because the statute is entitled "Filing of policy forms; rates; classification of risks; commissions and rebates prohibited." (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 123)
Furthermore, construing "other consideration or valuable thing" to embrace marketing and entertainment expenses would make § 6409 (d) absurd and therefore is rejected.