Index No. 151562/2018
[…] (Respondents' exhibit 1) Lastly, a memorandum to the governor indicates that the amendment "prohibits the receipt by anyone of any commission or rebate, as an inducement or compensation for the placement of title insurance business." (Respondents' exhibit 1)
Canons of statutory construction also indicate that Insurance Law § 6409 (d) was not intended to prohibit ordinary marketing and entertainment expenses. Insurance Law § 6409 (d) provides in pertinent part that, "No title insurance corporation [or] title insurance agent . . . shall offer . . . any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give . . . any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for any title insurance business . . . nor shall any applicant . . . . receive . . . any such rebate or other consideration or valuable thing." To clarify whether the terms "consideration or valuable thing" embrace ordinary marketing and entertainment expenses, noscitur a sociis guides the Court's analysis. (see Kese Indus. v.