N.Y. State Funeral Dirs. Assn. v. N.Y. State Dept. of Health
[…] Petitioner – a not-for-profit association representing funeral firms throughout the state – submitted a request to respondent pursuant to the Freedom of Information Law (see Public Officers Law art 6 [hereinafter FOIL]), seeking disclosure of various records relating to the invalidation of the funeral directors’ test scores and the requirement that they retake the licensing examination in order to renew their licenses. Respondent's records access officer denied petitioner's request in its entirety, asserting that the records were exempt from disclosure under Public Officers Law § 87(2)(e)(ii), which permits an agency to deny access to records that are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed, would "deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial adjudication."