N.Y. State Dep't of Fin. Servs. v. Vision Prop. Mgmt., LLC
[…] FSL§ 104(a)(2). Section 598 of the Banking Law provides for civil, and criminal, penalties on entities who violate the law, including by engaging in unlicensed mortgage lending.

Section 306(a) authorizes the Superintendent with power to compel testimony and document production as follows:

"The superintendent or the person authorized by the superintendent to conduct a hearing or investigation shall have power to subpoena witnesses, compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths, examine any person under oath, and to compel any person to subscribe
to his or her testimony after it has been correctly reduced to writing, and in connection therewith to require the production of any books, papers, records, correspondence or other documents which the superintendent deems relevant to the inquiry. A subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules."

FSL § 306(a).
Similarly, Banking Law § 38 confers the authority to subpoena on DFS.

Section 403 of the FSL empowers the Superintendent to "establish a financial frauds and consumer protection unit in the department of financial services." FSL 403(a).