N.Y. State Dep't of Fin. Servs. v. Vision Prop. Mgmt., LLC
[…] to his or her testimony after it has been correctly reduced to writing, and in connection therewith to require the production of any books, papers, records, correspondence or other documents which the superintendent deems relevant to the inquiry. A subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules."

FSL § 306(a).
Similarly, Banking Law § 38 confers the authority to subpoena on DFS.

Section 403 of the FSL empowers the Superintendent to "establish a financial frauds and consumer protection unit in the department of financial services." FSL 403(a). Section 403(d) empowers the Superintendent "to establish within the financial frauds and consumer protection unit one or more units designated for the purpose of investigating and preventing fraud and other criminal activity in certain specified areas of the banking, finance and insurance industries."

Investigatory Subpoenas

"An administrative subpoena duces tecum ... is commonly referred to as a nonjudicial or office subpoena." (New York City Dept. of Investigation v. Passannante, 148 A.D.2d 101, 104 [1989]).