N.Y. State Dep't of Fin. Servs. v. Vision Prop. Mgmt., LLC
[…] Legal Standards

DFS' Authority Under FSL and Other Statutes

As stated above, DFS was created by the New York State Legislature "[i]n the wake of the financial crisis ... to implement a comprehensive approach to the regulation of financial products and services in New York." (Reed Affirmation ¶4).

Section 301(b) of FSL empowers the Superintendent of DFS "to conduct investigations, research, studies and analyses of matters affecting the interests of consumers of financial products and services, including tracking and monitoring complaints." FSL § 301(a). Section 104(a)(2) defines a "financial product or service" as "any financial product or financial service offered or provided by any person regulated or required to be regulated by the superintendent or financial service offered or provided by any person regulated or required to be regulated by the superintendent pursuant to the banking law or the insurance law or any financial product or service offered or sold to consumers," subject to certain exceptions. FSL§ 104(a)(2). Section 598 of the Banking Law provides for civil, and criminal, penalties on entities who violate the law, including by engaging in unlicensed mortgage lending.