N.Y. State Dep't of Fin. Servs. v. Vision Prop. Mgmt., LLC
[…] Szkaradek's data are identical to the estimates outlined above for Mr. Buerkert, the result would be more than $200,000 in costs to the Company to comply with the Department's requests." (Vision's Supplemental Memorandum, pages 9-10).

Legal Standards

DFS' Authority Under FSL and Other Statutes

As stated above, DFS was created by the New York State Legislature "[i]n the wake of the financial crisis ... to implement a comprehensive approach to the regulation of financial products and services in New York." (Reed Affirmation ¶4).

Section 301(b) of FSL empowers the Superintendent of DFS "to conduct investigations, research, studies and analyses of matters affecting the interests of consumers of financial products and services, including tracking and monitoring complaints." FSL § 301(a).