Index No. 513790/21
[…] Board of Managers of Nob Hill Condominium Section I, 100 A.D.3d 673, 954 N.Y.S.2d 145 [2d Dept, 2012]). The defendant's attempt to require the court to engage in. such scrutiny even where the loan agreement allows for a receiver upon a default fails to appreciate the unique allowances afforded by RPL §254(10) which requires no such scrutiny.
Further., in any event., a review of the facts. o£ this case clearly establish the defendants have failed to present any special circumstances why a receiver should not be appointed. Pursuant to RPL §254(10) a receiver may he appointed for "the rents and profits of the premises covered by the mortgage; and the rents and profits in the event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes, water rents, assessments or premiums of .insurance.” (id). Where there are substantial questions of fact or whether there are questions whether a default even occurred or there are questions regarding the validity of the note then a receiver is. not warranted despite language pursuant to RPL §254 (10) (Phoenix Grantor Trust v.