2014-04-16
[…] Moreover, any overpayment made by or on behalf of a designated provider shall be applied to any other payment due, or, if no payment is due, shall be applied to future payments or refunded to the provider, and the overpayment shall be paid with interest only if the overpayment was made at the direction of the Commissioner ( seePublic Health Law § 2807–j[8][c] ).
The statutory text of Public Health Law § 2807–j(8–a)(a) provides that “[p]ayments and reports ... shall be subject to audit by the commissioner for a period of six years following the close of the calendar year in which such payments and reports are due, after which such payments shall be deemed final and not subject to further adjustment or reconciliation.” Giving effect to the plain meaning of the text, that section of the statute provides that all payments are deemed final and not subject to further adjustment or reconciliation after the period of six years following the close of the calendar year in which they are due.