N.Y. Marine & Gen. Ins. Co. v. Penske Truck Leasing Co.
[…] NRS § 706.111. CCR is an audio visual and events planning company that, for example, helps build sets for conventions. (ECF No. 23 at 26-27.) And at the time of the accident, CCR's employee was transporting some of CCR's televisions to the Hard Rock Hotel. (ECF No. 25-5 at 4.) Thus, CCR was not transporting property sold, or to be sold, to some third party, as NRS § 706.111 appears to contemplate. Second, and as Defendant argues (ECF No. 23 at 12-13), these same facts establish that CCR is not a motor carrier because it is subject to the exception in NRS § 706.736(1)(e) for moving "property which is used for any convention, show, exhibition, sporting event, carnival, circus or organized recreational activity." NRS § 706.736(1)(e). CCR's employee was transporting CCR's own televisions to set up for a show or exhibition at the Hard Rock Hotel at the time of the accident. (ECF Nos. 23 at 6, 24 at 3-4, 25-5 at 4.) This exception therefore applies.