N.Y. Life Ins. Co. v. Aragon
[…] On May 23, 2024, Mr. Aragon was sentenced, and the Notice of Entry of Judgment and Sentence was filed. Id. Now, the Court must determine if Mr. Aragon has forfeited his right to the death benefit which would result in the Insured's sons receiving the benefit.

The Court may take judicial notice of proceedings in other courts, “both within and without the federal judicial system, if those proceedings have a direct relation to matters at issue.” St. Louis Baptist Temple, Inc v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 605 F.2d 1169, 1172 (10th Cir. 1979).

II. Analysis

A. Death Benefit

NMSA 1978, Section 45-2-803 (2011) of the New Mexico Uniform Probate Code, also known as the “Slayer Statute” is entitled “Effect of homicide on intestate succession, will, trust, join assets, life insurance and beneficiary designations.” It states “(a]n individual who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits.. .with respect to the decedent's estate, including an intestate share.... If the decedent died intestate, the decedent's intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed the killer's intestate share.” § 45-2-803(B). “A judgment of conviction establishing criminal accountability for the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent conclusively establishes the convicted individual as the decedent's killer for purposes of this section.” NMSA 1978, § 45-2-803(G).

Section 45-2-803 further states “[t]he felonious and intentional killing of the decedent[] revokes any revocable [] disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument.” NMSA 1978, § 45-2-803(C)(1)(a). In that case, “[p]rovisions of a governing instrument executed by a decedent are given effect as if the killer disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section...” NMSA 1978, § 45-2-803(E). Finally, Section 45-2-803 contains a catch-all provision stating “(a]n acquisition of property or interest by a killer not covered by this section shall be treated in accordance with the principle that a killer cannot profit from the killer's wrong.” NMSA 1978, § 45-2-803(F).

The Court concludes there has been a “felonious and intentional killing of the decedent” within the meaning of § 45-2-803. See Hartford Life Accident Ins. Co. v.