No. 75990/09.
[…] Even accepting that the liens were indeed fraudulent, as we must do on a motion to dismiss ( see Whitebox Concentrated Convertible Arbitrage Partners, L.P. v. Superior Well Servs., Inc., 20 NY3d 59, 63 [2012] ), defendants have failed to establish as a matter of law that the liens constituted economic duress such that it precluded defendants from exercising their free will. Noteworthy, it is undisputed that defendants never served notice to vacate any of the liens pursuant to Lien Law § 21–a, which would have forced Metropolitan to withdraw the lien or show cause in Supreme Court “why the notice of lien should not be vacated and canceled of record.” Further, pursuant to Lien Law § 39, a lien that is “wilfully exaggerated” is void ( see Executive Towers at Lido v. Metro Constr. Servs., 303 A.D.2d 545, 545 [2003] ).