N.Y. DESIGN CTR. INC. v. LES MIGRATEURS
[…] Defendants do not deny that the checks were dishonored or that they owe Plaintiff money. Defendants argue that an Order of Attachment is inappropriate here because Defendants have attempted to negotiate a settlement of the rent, because Defendants have no intention of returning to Paris and because Defendants will not be able to pay Plaintiff anything until the Temporary Order of Attachment is lifted from its bank accounts and inventory.

Discussion

CPLR § 6201 provides in relevant part that:

An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when:

1. The defendant is a nondomicilliary residing without the state, OR is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state; OR

. . .

3. The defendant, with the intent to defraud its creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed or, or encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts;

. . .

(emphasis added)

CPLR § 6210 provides that: