N.Y. Civil Liberties Union v. City of Saratoga Springs
[…] The parties stipulated that the court decide whether the City's redactions were appropriate or not. Based upon written submissions and an in camera review, the court decided that petitioner be provided with an unredacted copy of that record. Respondents complied with the court's order and consequently petitioner was provided with all the records it sought.

Petitioner now seeks to recover attorney's fees and litigation costs of $10,059.80. Public Officers Law § 89 (4) (c), as amended in 2006, provides:

The court in such a [FOIL] proceeding may assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed, when; (i) the agency had no reasonable basis for denying access; or (ii) the agency failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory time.