N.Y. Black Car Operators' Injury Comp. Fund v. LM Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Hence, the arbitrator concluded that LM was obligated to pay NYBCOICF the total sum of $2,532.46 in first-party benefits for Souliman's basic economic loss. On October 27, 2023, NYBCOICF commenced this proceeding to confirm the award.

Pursuant to CPLR 7510, the court "shall confirm an [arbitration] award upon application of a party made within one year after its delivery to him [or her] unless the award is vacated or modified upon a ground specified in section 7511." Thus, the award may only be vacated if the court finds that the rights of a party were prejudiced by:

"(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection"
(CPLR 7511[b][1]). The grounds specified in CPLR 7511 for vacatur of an arbitration award are exclusive (see Bernstein Family Ltd.