No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] (8) Explain the proceedings to the child to the extent appropriate given the child’s age, mental condition and emotional condition.
(9) Advise the court of the child’s wishes to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence exists to support the child’s wishes. When appropriate because of the age or mental and emotional condition of the child, determine to the fullest extent possible the wishes of the child and communicate this information to the court. …
Id. § 6311(b). There is a final sentence in Section 6311(b)(9): "A difference between the child's wishes under this paragraph and the recommendations under paragraph (7) shall not be considered a conflict of interest for the guardian ad litem." Importantly, this Court has suspended this sentence to the extent that it conflicts with Pa.R.J.C.P. 1154. See Pa. R.J.C.P. 1154, cmt. (citing Pa.R.J.C.P. 1151, 1800 and Pa.R.P.C. 1.7-1.8).
Rule 1154 requires similar duties of GALs.