No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] The GAL does these things not to benefit the juvenile court, but "to adequately represent the child," "to protect the best interests of the child," and "to address the child’s needs and safety." The GAL is doing the work of a lawyer, not the work of a judge. Nor is the GAL judge-adjacent.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311; Pa.R.J.P. 1154.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(1)-(6), (8)-(9).
Id. § 6311(b)(3), (5), (7).
Of the nine duties listed in Section 6311, the duty that differs the most from a traditional lawyer-client relationship is the mandate in Section 6311(b)(7) to "[m]ake specific recommendations to the court relating to the appropriateness and safety of the child’s placement and services necessary to address the child’s needs and safety." Unlike the circumstances that apply when a GAL is appointed under the Child Custody Act, neither the Juvenile Act nor the Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure dictate the procedure for how the GAL must offer the recommendation to the court.