No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] Contrary to the argument advanced by Attorney Langenbach and Defender Association that a GAL is an "arm" or "attendant" of the court, supervised by the judge, the judge merely appoints the GAL. The court has the same mandate to appoint an attorney to represent indigent parents.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337 ("[A] party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him."); accord Reese v.