No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] . Id. at 44 (citing Flagiello v. Pa. Hosp., 417 Pa. 486, 208 A.2d 193, 201 (1965) (abolishing charitable immunity for hospitals)).
See id. at 44-45.
III. Analysis
A. Superior Court’s Authority to Decide Novel Issues
[4] We need not dwell long upon this issue. We agree with Attorney Langenbach and Defender Association that the Superior Court’s rationale for declining to rule upon a legal issue of first impression involving "policy" considerations lacks support under Pennsylvania law. Article 5, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution does not limit the Superior Court in any such fashion. Nor does Section 742 of the Judicial Code, which affords the Superior Court "exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved" except matters that are in the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court.