No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (defining, in relevant part, a "dependent child" as one who is "without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals"); id. § 6341 (governing adjudication of a dependent child).
See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (defining, in relevant part, that a "founded report" of child abuse includes an adjudication of dependency under the Juvenile Act accompanied by a judicial finding of child abuse).
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a) (granting the juvenile court authority to enter "orders of disposition best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare" of a dependent child).
See id. § 6351(e) (requiring the juvenile court to conduct regular permanency hearings).