No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] The juvenile court discharged E.M.’s dependency case entirely at the first permanency hearing, finding that Parents had the protective capacity to care for E.M.
N.W.M.’s legal malpractice complaint did not specify the statute governing Attorney Langenbach’s appointment and referred to her generically as a "Child Advocate." Complaint ¶ 23. The trial court in the malpractice matter determined that the juvenile court appointed Attorney Langenbach as a GAL pursuant to the Juvenile Act and the Juvenile Court Rules of Procedure. Tr. Ct. Op., 10/5/2020, at 3 n.2 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311 and Pa.R.J.C.P. 1151). We discuss the nature of Attorney Langenbach’s appointment in more detail infra.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (defining, in relevant part, a "dependent child" as one who is "without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals"); id. § 6341 (governing adjudication of a dependent child).
See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (defining, in relevant part, that a "founded report" of child abuse includes an adjudication of dependency under the Juvenile Act accompanied by a judicial finding of child abuse).