No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] If the litigant is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, the court must appoint counsel. In certain types of dependency cases, the Juvenile Act also directs the court to "appoint a guardian ad litem," who "must be an attorney at law," "to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child." A GAL is required in any proceeding alleging that a child "is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals."
Id. § 6337.
Id. § 6311(a) ("When a proceeding, including a master’s hearing, has been initiated alleging that the child is a dependent child under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4) or (10) of the definition of ‘dependent child’ in section 6302 (relating to definitions), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child. The guardian ad litem must be an attorney at law.").
Id. § 6302 (paragraph (1) of the definition of dependent child).
Unlike a conventional lawyer, who represents only a client’s expressed legal wishes, a GAL’s obligations are several, and are defined by statute.