No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] Based upon the parties’ arguments, we focus our discussion of the GAL’s function upon the Juvenile Act.
To be clear, our decision today is confined to GALs appointed pursuant to the Juvenile Act. We do not decide today whether a GAL serving other functions in other contexts should be afforded immunity.
See N.W.M.’s Br. at 37-38 (erroneously asserting that Attorney Langenbach and Defender Association were appointed pursuant to the Child Custody Act and analyzing a GAL’s duties pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334 and Pa.R.Civ.P. 1915.11-2). Unlike a dependency GAL, a custody GAL need not be an attorney and the GAL cannot represent a child’s legal interests. This Court suspended Section 5334 "insofar as it (1) requires that a guardian ad litem be an attorney, (2) permits the guardian ad litem to represent both the best interests and legal interests of the child, (3) provides the guardian ad litem the right to examine, cross-examine, present witnesses and present evidence on behalf of the child, and (4) prohibits the guardian ad litem from testifying." Pa.R.Civ.P. 1915.25. The GAL cannot "provide argument, unsworn opinions, or unsworn testimony to the court," but may provide "sworn testimony," subject to cross-examination, "if called to testify by a party or the court." Pa.R.Civ.P. 1915.11-2(e).