No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] Others, particularly those with a permanency goal of "another planned permanent living arrangement" (i.e., long-term foster care, congregate care, or independent living arrangements), may remain subject to the juvenile court’s jurisdiction for years.
Neither the parties nor the lower courts acknowledge that Attorney Langenbach’s obligations and duties to N.W.M. in the termination of parental rights matter derive from the Adoption Act, an interrelated but wholly different statute from the Juvenile Act. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a) ("The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents."). Based upon the parties’ arguments, we focus our discussion of the GAL’s function upon the Juvenile Act.
To be clear, our decision today is confined to GALs appointed pursuant to the Juvenile Act.