No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] The GAL does not serve as a judicial assistant or adjudicator of the dispute. Instead, the GAL provides the recommendation as an advocate for the child’s best interests. The allegations in N.W.M.’s complaint relate to Attorney Langenbach’s best interests advocacy on behalf of N.W.M. Although it is different from advocacy for a client’s legal interests, advocacy for a client’s best interests serves to protect the child in ways that a child, because of his or her minor age, maturity, and development, cannot do by himself or herself.
Id. § 6311(b)(7).
Cf. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334(b)(6) (provision of the Child Custody Act requiring the GAL to "make specific recommendations in a written report to the court relating to the best interests of the child," which shall become part of the record and is subject to comment by the parties).