No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] Article 5, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution does not limit the Superior Court in any such fashion. Nor does Section 742 of the Judicial Code, which affords the Superior Court "exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved" except matters that are in the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court. Section 542 of the Judicial Code provides that the "Superior Court shall have all powers necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction which are agreeable to the usages and principles of law."
See Pa. Const. art. V § 3 ("The Superior Court shall be a statewide court, and shall … have such jurisdiction as shall be provided by this Constitution or by the General Assembly.").
42 Pa.C.S. § 742.
Id. § 542.
[5] Z.F.1’s declination to decide a legal issue of first impression was premised upon the Superior Court’s earlier decision in M.P. But M.P. merely reiterated the unremarkable concept that the Superior Court is bound to follow existing law announced by this Court.