No. 25 EAP 2022
[…] Id. § 6311(b)(7).
Cf. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5334(b)(6) (provision of the Child Custody Act requiring the GAL to "make specific recommendations in a written report to the court relating to the best interests of the child," which shall become part of the record and is subject to comment by the parties).
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(5), (9) (cirecting the GAL to "present witnesses and evidence necessary to protect the best interests of the child" and to "present to the court whatever evidence exists to support the child’s wishes").
In Pennsylvania, the juvenile GAL also is tasked with representing the legal interests of the child. In that role, the GAL is no different than any other lawyer. Like a public defender, a GAL acts in the private interest of the child and advocates in service of the child’s preferences.