CASE NO. C17-5769RJB
[…] Dkt. 288 (citing Dawson v. Steager, 139 S.Ct. 698, 705 (2019)). In Dawson, a dispute over whether the State of West Virginia's tax break to retired state law enforcement officers impermissibly discriminated against Dawson, a retired federal marshal, the Court noted that "whether a State treats similarly situated state and federal employees differently depends on how the State has defined the favored class." Dawson, at 705. GEO then asserts that the state statute at issue here is the MWA's exemption found at RCW §49.46.010(3)(k), which excludes from the definition of "employee" "[a]ny resident, inmate, or patient of a state, county, or municipal correctional, detention, treatment or rehabilitative institution." Dkt. 288. GEO concludes that the Court erred in looking at how the State treats State contractors as the proper comparators and argues that the proper comparators are the NWDC detainees and "all Washington State detainees, regardless of contractor involvement." Dkt. 288.