Nwaeke v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] COMAR 12.10.01.01(B)(16)(a). Such information is required to be provided to the Commission, COMAR 12.10.01.05(A)(9)(a), which may "refuse to certify an applicant . . . based upon [the] derogatory information," COMAR 12.10.01.05(A)(9) & (B)(5).

A certification from the Commission is valid for a period determined by the Commission or until the occurrence of one of four contingencies, including, as relevant here, if the employee "[d]oes not meet the Commission's standards." COMAR 12.10.01.06(B). Correctional Services § 8-209.2 provides the Commission with express authority to revoke a correctional officer's certification "in conjunction with disciplinary action taken under Title 11 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article," and permits the Office of Administrative Hearings, if it rescinds or modifies any such disciplinary action, to reinstate certification "with no further examination or condition."