Nwaeke v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Beverly O'Bryant of Coppin State University; Captain Daniel Lasher of the Allegany County Sheriff's Office; and Albert L. Liebno, Jr., Acting Executive Director of the Maryland Police and Correctional Training Commissions.

The Commission is expressly authorized to take a number of actions concerning the training of correctional officers, including the power to approve, certify, and inspect correctional training schools, id. § 8-208(a)(1)-(2), and to "certify . . . correctional officers who have satisfactorily completed training programs," id. § 8-208(a)(7). The Commission may also "perform any other act that is necessary or appropriate to carry out this subtitle, " id. § 8-208(a)(15), and is expressly authorized "to adopt regulations necessary to carry out this subtitle," id. § 8-208(a)(9).