Nwadigo v. Nwadigo
[…] [C.] NWADIGO: Yeah, include that in the court order.
[N. NWADIGO]: Okay. Yeah. So -
[C.] NWADIGO: That would apply to the 529 I also have for them. So all the 529s we can treat that way.

Moreover, C. Nwadigo further confirmed during closing argument that he was "okay with [the 529 accounts] staying outside of what would be split up[.]"

Even if the court determined that the funds were marital property, the court would have had no authority, outside of making a monetary award, to simply "transfer" a portion of the college savings funds held by N. Nwadigo to C. Nwadigo. FL § 8-202(a)(3) (providing that "the court may not transfer the ownership of personal or real property from one party to the other."); Fox v. Fox, 85 Md.App. 448, 453 n.2 (1991) (holding that "transfer of the husband's property to the wife, instead of increasing the monetary award pro tanto, was improper.").