Nwadigo v. Nwadigo
[…] First, for each disputed item of property, the court must determine whether it is marital or nonmarital. Second, the court must determine the value of all marital property. Third, the court must decide if the division of marital property according to title will be unfair; if so, the court may make a monetary award to rectify any inequity "created by the way in which property acquired during marriage happened to be titled." Doser v. Doser, 106 Md.App. 329, 349 [(1995).]

In considering whether division of property will be unfair, the court must consider each of the factors set forth under FL section 8-205(b), including factors such as "the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;" the "circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;" and "any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award[.]" FL §§ 8-205(b)(1), (4), (11).

Here, the court considered the parties' marital and nonmarital property, determined the values of over 20 items of property, and considered each of the factors set forth in FL section 8-205(b).