Nwadigo v. Nwadigo
[…] In Maryland, if the parties' combined monthly income is $30,000 or less, the court must follow the child support guidelines, enumerated in Md. Code Ann., Family Law ("FL") sections 12-201 - 204, in awarding child support. Kpetigo v. Kpetigo, 238 Md.App. 561, 583 (2018). A "schedule of basic child support obligations" based upon the parties' combined income is set forth in FL section 12-204(e). In cases of shared physical custody,the child support obligation provided in the schedule is "divided between the parents in proportion to their respective adjusted actual incomes." FL § 12-204(m)(1). Each parent's share is then "multiplied by the percentage of time the child or children spend with the other parent[.]" FL § 12-204(m)(2)(i).

"Shared physical custody" under FL section 12-201(o)(1) "means that each parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 25% of the year and that both parents contribute to the expenses of the child or children in addition to the payment of child support."