Nwachukwu v. Liberty Bank
[…] Turning from the issue of preliminary disclosures, for which I find no protective order is needed or justified, I come to Defendant's arguments in favor of a "prospective" protective order regarding further discovery. See Def. Reply Br. at 2.

Defendant argues "that certain federal laws and regulations prohibit a bank, like the Defendant, from disclosing certain documents or information." Def. Br. at 3. Defendant cites, for this proposition, 12 C.F.R. Part 309, 12 C.F.R. Part 350, 12 C.F.R. § 353, 31 C.F.R § 1020, § 314 (a) of the USA Patriot Act of 2001 (P.L. 107-56), 31 C.F.R. § 1010.520(3)(iv)(B), and 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2)(A). Id. Defendant cites, as sole example of the type of document for which protection sought, the statutory and regulatory protections for "suspicious activity reports," ("SARs"):

"If a financial institution or any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, voluntarily or pursuant to this section or any other authority, reports a suspicious transaction to a government agency- (I) the financial institution, director, officer, employee, or agent may not notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported..."

[A] bank or person requested to disclose a SAR or the information contained in a SAR must notify the OCC [Office of the Comptroller of the Currency] and must "decline to produce the SAR or to provide any information that would disclose that a SAR has been prepared or filed . . . ."