No. 1D08-4993.
[…] Later, the Department issued notices of violation to the property owners, asserting that the proposed wells were in violation of the development order and the Department's approval had not been obtained. At that juncture, the instant petition was filed with this Court. We find that quo warranto is an appropriate remedy. Crist v. Fla. Ass'n of Criminal Defense Lawyers, 978 So.2d 134 (Fla. 2008). We also find that this court is the proper forum. Leonard v. Morgan, 548 So.2d 803 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989) (extraordinary writ jurisdiction follows appellate jurisdiction).
Section 373.217, Florida Statutes (2008), provides:
(2) It is the further intent of the Legislature that Part II of the Florida Water Resources Act of 1972, as amended, as set forth in ss. 373.203- 373.249, shall provide the exclusive authority for requiring permits for the consumptive use of water and for authorizing transportation thereof pursuant to s. 373.223(2). (3) If any provision of Part II of the Florida Water Resources Act of 1972, as amended, as set forth in ss. 373.203- 373.249, is in conflict with any other provision, limitation, or restriction which is now in effect under any law or ordinance of the state or any political subdivision or municipality, or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, Part II shall govern and control, and such other law or ordinance or rule or regulation promulgated thereunder shall be deemed superseded for the purpose of regulating the consumptive use of water. However, this section shall not be construed to supersede the provisions of the Florida Electrical Power Plant Siting Act.
(4) Other than as provided in subsection (3) of this section, Part II of the Florida Water Resources Act of 1972, as amended, preempts the regulation of the consumptive use of water as defined in this act.