42018-0-II
[…] III. Failure to Follow Recognized Insurance Principles
NWCCA argues that the Department should be ordered to refund the assessments because it failed to run the retro program consistent with recognized insurance principles. Specifically, it argues that the Department failed to determine the adequacy of the new drywall rates, failed to inform NWCCA of major changes in the potential cost of coverage, and failed to monitor the new rates for adequacy.
The legislature requires the Department to act according to recognized insurance principles. RCW 51.18.010(2) states "[t]he retrospective rating plan shall be consistent with recognized insurance principles and shall be administered according to rules adopted by the department." Similarly, RCW 51.16.035 requires the Department to set rates according to recognized insurance principles.
This section was added in 1999. Laws of 1999, ch. 7, § 2.
A. Rate Adequacy