No. 49A02–1504–JV–201.
[…] [17] The juvenile court entered true findings for dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor if committed by an adult, and possession of marijuana, a Class B misdemeanor if committed by an adult. N.W. argues the evidence was insufficient to support these findings because he was not home at the time of the search and there was “no evidence” connecting him to the handgun or the marijuana. Appellant's Br. at 5. Yet, both items were discovered in N.W.'s bedroom, which he alone occupied. As our supreme court recently explained,
Indiana Code section 35–47–10–5(a) provides in relevant part: “A child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in [Ind.Code § 35–47–10–1 ] commits dangerous possession of a firearm ...” None of the exemptions contained in Indiana Code section 35–47–10–1 apply to the facts of this case.
Indiana Code section 35–48–4–11(a)(1) provides in relevant part: “A person who ... knowingly or intentionally possesses (pure or adulterated) marijuana ... commits possession of marijuana....”