N.W. v. M.W.
[…] Husband's third assignment of error is overruled in part and sustained in part.

Payment of Arrearage at Statutory Rate of 20%

{¶ 46} Under her third assignment of error, Wife claims the trial court erred in ordering Husband to pay any child support arrearage at a statutory rate of 20%. She argues Husband should be required to pay the amount of arrears in a lump sum payment.

{¶ 47} R.C. 3123.21 governs child support arrearage. It states:

(A) A withholding or deduction notice described in section 3121.03 of the Revised Code or an order to collect current support due under a support order and any arrearage owed by the obligor under a support order pertaining to the same child or spouse shall be rebuttably presumed to provide that the arrearage amount collected with each payment of current support equal at least twenty per cent of the current support payment.