No. 6799-4-II.
[…] Kenneth O. Eikenberry, Attorney General, and James R. Tuttle, Assistant, for appellant.
Robert I. Betts, for respondent.
Are slagging chemicals, used in manufacturing new steel products from scrap steel, exempt from sales and use taxes? The Department of Revenue ruled that they were not. It assessed unpaid taxes and interest thereon for several years against Northwest Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. Northwest paid the assessment and sued for a refund. The trial court held that the chemicals were exempt. It ordered the Department to refund the disputed amount. We reverse.
RCW 82.04.050(1)(c) and RCW 82.04.190(1)(c) exempt from the definitions of "retail sale" and "consumer," respectively: "[A] chemical used in processing, when the primary purpose of such chemical is to create a chemical reaction directly through contact with an ingredient of a new article being produced for sale . . ."
The trial court's findings are undisputed save for one which, nevertheless, is supported by substantial evidence and will not be disturbed. Ridgeview Properties v. Starbuck, 96 Wn.2d 716, 638 P.2d 1231 (1982). A summary of the findings follows.