No. OT-07-017.
[…] {¶ 33} Moreover, even assuming, arguendo, the existence of an institution supported in whole or in part by public funds, there is nothing to suggest that either Fellhauer or OCIC expended public funds on construction. At trial, the evidence was uncontroverted that any monies for construction were going to come from Fellhauer's private resources, and not the CDBG loan or the OCIC revolving loan.
{¶ 34} Appellants argue in their third assignment of error that the trial court erred in requiring that R.C. 4115.03(C) be met by an institution supported in part by public funds, because by its express terms that section only applies to the state and its political subdivisions. Because R.C. 4115.03(C) deals specifically with public improvements "constructed by a public authority of the state or any political subdivision thereof or by any person who, pursuant to a contract with a public authority, constructs any structure for a public authority of the state or a political subdivision thereof," appellants are presumably correct with respect to this assignment of error. Unfortunately for appellants, their success with regard to this assignment of error does nothing to alter the result in this case.