No. OT-07-017.
[…] Id.
{¶ 18} By its terms, Ohio's prevailing wage law applies to all construction projects that qualify as "public improvements." See R.C. 4115.10(A); see, also, Ohio Adm. Code 4101:9-4-02(BB) (containing an amplified definition of "public improvement"); Episcopal Retirement Homes, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Indus. Relations (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 366, 369; Taylor v. Douglas Co., 130 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 2004-Ohio-7348, ¶ 10. In addition, in most cases a "public authority" must be associated with the project. See R.C. 4115.03(A).
{¶ 19} As applied to the instant case, R.C. 4115.03(A), relevantly provides:
{¶ 20} "(A) `Public authority' means any officer, board, or commission of the state, or any political subdivision of the state, authorized to enter into a contract for the construction of a public improvement or to construct the same by the direct employment of labor, or any institution supported in whole or in part by public funds and said sections apply to expenditures of such institutions made in whole or in part from public funds."
{¶ 21} Thus, under R.C. 4115.03(A), the definition of "public authority" includes, in addition to the state, political subdivisions thereof, and other units of government, "any institution supported in whole or in part by public funds."