Northwest Natural Gas Co. v. Georgia-Pacific Corp.
[…] "* * * actually deprived defendant of any realistic or actual opportunity to contest whether the taking was necessary and whether the pipeline was located in a manner which would be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury."

The answer also set up a counterclaim for trespass. The week before trial, defendant sent a letter to the trial court (which did not arrive until October 14, a Sunday) indicating that it envisioned a "two-stage trial," the first phase apparently to be the summary proceeding provided for in ORS 35.235(4) for challenging the presumptions set out in subsection (3) of that section.

ORS 35.235 provides:

"(1) Subject to ORS 492.100 and 758.015, whenever in the judgment of the condemner it is necessary to acquire property for a purpose for which the condemner is authorized by law to acquire property, the condemner shall, after first declaring by resolution or ordinance such necessity and the purpose for which it is required, attempt to agree with the owner with respect to the compensation to be paid therefor, and the damages, if any, for the taking thereof.