No. 4751.
[…] "(a) * * * [A]ny property used or held for its own future use by any company in performing or maintaining any of the following businesses or services or in selling any of the following commodities, whether in domestic or interstate commerce or both, and whether mutually, or for hire, sale or consumption by other persons: * * * gas * * *."
(Emphasis added.) The department then looks to ORS 308.510(1) for the applicable definition of property. That statute provides:
"'Property,' as used in ORS 308.505 to 308.665, includes all property, real and personal, tangible and intangible, used or held by a company as owner, occupant, lessee, or otherwise, for or in use in the performance or maintenance of a business or service or in a sale of any commodity, as set forth in ORS 308.515, * * * and includes but is not limited to * * * inventories * * *."
ORS 308.510 (emphasis added).