No. 4751.
[…] See ORS 308.515(5) (indicating where assessment will be done and not whether property is ultimately taxable).
6, 7. Even if "assessment for taxation" is broadly construed, so that any property "assessed" is potentially subject to taxation, the language in ORS 308.515 does not purport to neutralize exemption provisions that might render property not, in the words of ORS 308.560, "liable to assessment for taxation." The legislature knows well how to refer separately to the concepts of "assessment," "taxation," and "exemption." All such concepts are referenced in ORS 308.558(1), which provides: "Aircraft shall be subject to assessment, taxation and exemption, as provided in this section." Accordingly, even a statute rendering something assessable, or even taxable, does not preclude an exemption for the property if such exemption is found in another statute.
In ORS 308.515, however, the legislature did not purport to deal with exemption matters.