No. 4751.
[…] Accordingly, the inventories of taxpayer would appear to be exempt from taxation.
1. Relationship of ORS 307.020 to ORS 307.400
The department argues, however, that, rather than helping the taxpayer, the phrase "tangible personal property" used in ORS 307.400 operates to exclude taxpayer's inventory from exemption. This argument is based on a major premise that ORS 307.400 only applies to property described in ORS 307.020. Because ORS 307.020 by its terms does not apply to centrally assessed taxpayers, the department concludes that ORS 307.400 cannot apply to tax-payer on its inventories.
ORS 307.020 provides:
"(1) 'Intangible personal property" or 'intangibles' means and includes but is not limited to:
"(a) Money at interest, bonds, notes, claims, demands and all other evidences of indebtedness, secured or unsecured, including notes, bonds or certificates secured by mortgages.
"(b) All shares of stock in corporations, joint stock companies or associations.