No. 4751.
[…] B. Applicability of ORS 307.400 to the inventory of centrally assessed companies
This matter involves the consideration of two statutory schemes: that of ORS 307.400 and that of the central assessment statutes. There is no question that if the department is correct in asserting that ORS 307.400 does not apply to taxpayer, this matter would be resolved in favor of the department; therefore, the court will begin its analysis with that statute. ORS 307.400 provides as follows:
"Inventory. Items of tangible personal property consisting of inventory, including but not limited to materials, supplies, containers, goods in process, finished goods and other personal property owned by or in possession of the taxpayer, that are or will become part of the stock in trade of the taxpayer held for sale in the ordinary course of business, are exempt from ad valorem property taxation."
When "[interpreting a statute, the court's task is to discern the intent of the legislature." PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). That requires examining its text in context, and, if necessary, a review of legislative history. Id.