Case No. 1:13-cv-00263-DCN
[…] This reading comports with the explicit policies of reviewing and updating the "criteria for water quality accurately reflecting the latest scientific knowledge." Id. § 1314(a)(1). "[T]o hold otherwise would allow the agency's inaction to leave old standards or no standards in place, thereby defeating the CWA's purpose of restoring and maintaining ‘the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters.’ " Nw. Envt'l Advocs. , 268 F. Supp 2d at 1261 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) ). And the CWA was implemented to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters" and to attain "water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1), (2). "These congressional goals simply cannot be satisfied when neither the EPA nor the state has promulgated a water quality standard that complies with federal law."