Case No. 1:13-cv-00263-DCN
[…] Raymond Proffitt , 930 F. Supp. at 1097. When the States do not implement a standard, or implement a standard that will not achieve these purposes in compliance with the CWA, Section 303(c) requires the EPA to do so. Id. ("In this situation, Congress has stated that the Administrator—and nobody else—must promptly prepare and promulgate an acceptable water quality standard").
Although the EPA is correct that the CWA places primacy on state action, see 33 U.S.C. § 1251 ("It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States ...."), such remains intact while still requiring the EPA to act in this scenario. The States review the standards on a triennial basis. The States revise those standards or adopt new ones. The States choose to adopt the EPA's suggestions when the EPA disapproves of their efforts.