Case No. 1:13-cv-00263-DCN
[…] See id. § 1313(c).
B. Section 303(c) of the CWA
To understand Plaintiffs' claim, a full reading of Section 303(c) is helpful. To summarize it, Section 303(c) of the CWA implements procedures for reviewing and revising water quality standards throughout the States. Id. It first requires each State to engage in a review of those standards every three years—what is known as triennial review—and to make the results available to the EPA. Id. § 1313(c)(1). Also, "[w]henever the State revises or adopts a new standard, such revised or new standard shall be submitted to the [EPA]." Id. § 1313(c)(2)(A). The EPA then must review the standard, either approving it within 60 days or disapproving it within 90 days. Id. § 1313(c)(3).
In the case of disapproval, the EPA must notify the State of the standard's aspects that are not consistent with the CWA and "specify the changes to meet such requirements." Id. "If such changes are not adopted by the State within ninety days after the date of notification, the [EPA] shall promulgate such standard pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection." Id. (emphasis added).
Paragraph (4) lays out the requirements for the EPA to promptly publish and promulgate a CWA-compliant water quality standard, unless the State exercises its last chance to adopt "a revised or new water quality standard which the [EPA] determines to be in accordance" with the CWA. Id. § 1313(c)(4). With the Court's emphasis, paragraph (4) states in full:
(4) The [EPA] shall promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new water quality standard for the navigable waters involved—
(A) if a revised or new water quality standard submitted by such State under paragraph (3) of this subsection for such waters is determined by the [EPA] not to be consistent with the applicable requirements of this chapter, or
(B) in any case where the [EPA] determines that a revised or new standard is necessary to meet the requirements of this chapter.
The [EPA] shall promulgate any revised or new standard under this paragraph not later than ninety days after [it] publishes such proposed standards , unless prior to such promulgation, such State has adopted a revised or new water quality standard which the [EPA] determines to be in accordance with this chapter.
Id. ; see also Idaho Conservation League, Inc. v.