Case No. 1:13-cv-00263-DCN
[…] To date, Idaho has not adopted any of those changes. Therefore, after the ninety-day period elapsed, the requirement arose that the EPA promulgate a CWA-compliant standard "pursuant to paragraph (4)." Id.
Idaho made its revision in 2005, and the EPA did not send its disapproval letter until 2008. Although the parties don't raise this issue, the Court notes that the EPA's disapproval was untimely because it was well beyond the 90-day timeframe provided in Section 303(c)(3). See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3).
When this final step of this process under Section 303(c) is reached, paragraph (4) dictates that the EPA "promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new water quality standard for the navigable waters involved" and "promulgate any revised or new standard under this paragraph no later than ninety days after [it] publishes such proposed standards." 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(4). Here, the problem for the EPA is that, to date, it has not complied with this step.