Case No. 1:13-cv-00263-DCN
[…] The CWA now requires the EPA to step in and to ensure CWA-compliant water standards are in place. See Raymond Proffitt , 930 F. Supp. at 1098 ("Once the EPA has disapproved the state standard, the ball is in the EPA's court. Nothing in the [CWA] authorizes the EPA to defer to the state or put off its obligation" to ensure a current standard is in place).
In short, the structure of Section 303(c), the context of the EPA's duties to promptly publish and promulgate a standard, and the explicit policies of the CWA cut against the EPA's interpretation.
3. 40 C.F.R. § 131.21
Given these points, the EPA falls back on 40 C.F.R. § 131.21 for support. The relevant regulation therein states, "A State or authorized Tribe's applicable water quality standard for purposes of the [CWA] remains the applicable standard until EPA approves a change, deletion, or addition to that water quality standard, or until EPA promulgates a more stringent water quality standard. " 40 C.F.R. § 131.21 (emphasis added).