Case No. 1:13-cv-00263-DCN
[…] Based on the undisputed facts in this case, Plaintiffs are correct.
A. The EPA Has Failed to Perform Its Duties Under Section 303(c) of the CWA.
A step-by-step analysis of Section 303(c) and the undisputed events of this case shows that the EPA has violated its duties to promptly publish and promulgate a water quality standard for mercury in Idaho. First, the Idaho legislature's change from the prior numeric criteria for mercury to the narrative criteria was a "revision" under Section 303(c)(2)(A), which triggered the EPA's duty to review Idaho's revised standard. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) ("Whenever the State revises or adopts a new standard, such revised or new standard shall be submitted to the [EPA]."). After all, the EPA itself referred to the change as a revision and engaged in the next step of the Section 303(c) process. See Dkt. 86, at 14.
Next, the EPA reviewed Idaho's revised mercury standard and disapproved it pursuant to Section 303(c)(3).