Case No. 1:13-cv-00263-DCN
[…] The EPA then compared "clears" in its example to "determines" in the CWA. Though this example has some superficial appeal, it is ultimately unpersuasive when one reads the step-by-step process of Section 303(c) and considers the stated policies of the CWA: reviewing, updating, and making current the nation's water quality standards. Indeed, the "unless" clause applies only at the end of the Section 303(c) process and only to the EPA's duty to promulgate a new standard. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(4). Why would the EPA have to oversee this entire process and even "publish proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new water quality standard" only to not promulgate a standard and fall back on a standard it had previously approved? See id. A fairer reading of the CWA is the one the Court endorses today. For these textual reasons alone, the CWA does not support the EPA's interpretation of the "unless" clause.