Nw. Envtl. Advocates v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Pronsolino v. Nastri, 291 F.3d 1123, 1126 (9th Cir. 2002). These waters are referred to as “water quality limited segments,” or “WQLS” for short. 40 C.F.R. § 130.2(j). “The State shall establish a priority ranking for such waters, taking into account the severity of the pollution and the uses to be made of such waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(A). See also 40 C.F.R. § 130.7(b)(4).

For the identified waters, “[e]ach State shall establish . . . in accordance with the priority ranking, the total maximum daily load [‘TMDL'], for those pollutants which the Administrator identifies under section 1314(a)(2) of this title as suitable for such calculation.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(C).