Nw. Envtl. Advocates v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] If the Administrator approves such identification and load, such State shall incorporate them into its current plan under subsection (e) of this section. If the Administrator disapproves such identification and load, he shall not later than thirty days after the date of such disapproval identify such waters in such State and establish such loads for such waters as he determines necessary to implement the water quality standards applicable to such waters and upon such identification and establishment the State shall incorporate them into its current plan under subsection (e) of this section.
Id. § 1313(d)(2).

The statute also provides that “[e]ach State shall have a continuing planning process approved under paragraph (2) of this subsection which is consistent with this chapter.” Id. § 1313(e). “The Administrator shall approve any continuing planning process submitted to him under this section which will result in plans for all navigable waters within such State, which include, but are not limited to, the following: . . . total maximum daily load for pollutants in accordance with subsection (d) of this section[.]” Id. § 1313(e)(3)(C).

EPA's regulation reads in relevant part:
Identification and priority setting for water quality-limited segments still requiring TMDLs.
(1) Each State shall identify those water quality-limited segments still requiring TMDLs within its boundaries for which: