NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS, INC., Plaintiff, v. ACE PAVING CO, INC., Defendant.
[…] The plan sponsor may require payment of the total outstanding amount due, § 1399(c)(5) ("In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made."), and may bring a collection action in federal court, § 1401(b)(1). A plan sponsor may also be entitled to interest, liquidated damages, and attorney's fees and costs. See § 1451(b) ("In any action ... to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution") and § 1132(g)(2) ("in any action [involving delinquent contributions] in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan ... (B) interest ... (C) an amount equal to the greater of (i) interest on the unpaid [withdrawal liability], or (ii) liquidated damages