NORTHWEST ADMINISTRATORS, INC., Plaintiff, v. ACE PAVING CO, INC., Defendant.
[…] Employers may request review of the liability determination within ninety days of notification. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2). Either party may initiate arbitration proceedings within the earlier of sixty days after the date of notification of the initial review or 120 days after the employer requests review. § 1401(a). If no arbitration is initiated, the demanded payments become "due and owing" on the schedule set forth in the initial assessment; that is, within sixty days of the initial notice of liability. §§ 1399(c)(2), 1401(b)(1), (d).
The plan sponsor may require payment of the total outstanding amount due, § 1399(c)(5) ("In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made."), and may bring a collection action in federal court, § 1401(b)(1). A plan sponsor may also be entitled to interest, liquidated damages, and attorney's fees and costs.