NV W. Servicing v. Bank of Am.
[…] Cf. U.S. Bank, N.A. as Tr. for Certificateholders of LXS 2006-12N Tr. Fund v. Ascente Homeowners Ass'n, 2021 WL 742868, at *5 (D. Nev. Feb. 25, 2021) (denying summary judgment because the plaintiff submitted a declaration stating that if called to testify, the HOA Agent in that case would testify that any check submitted by Miles Bauer for the property at issue would have been accepted).

B. BANA's counterclaim is timely.

BANA argues that its quiet-title claim is not time barred by the three-year statute of limitation in NRS § 11.190(3)(a), which NV West disputes. ECF No. 48 at 11-12; ECF No. 52 at 17. That statute governs actions “upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” NRS § 11.190(3)(a). In a recent case, U.S. Bank, N.A. v.